1622UFOH - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Victim and photo of decedent's ring.

Date of Discovery: October 22, 1975
Location of Discovery: Ottawa County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning, considered suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/reddish, medium length
Eye Color: Brown/Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, poor dental, gap in front teeth, smoker, gave birth recently possibly late 1974, no tattoos, no scars, no birthmarks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Victim was wearing a wire love knot ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Two hunters found the woman's naked body floating in the water Oct. 22, 1975 at a tributary in Mud Creek four miles south and East of Oak Harbor, OH.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ottawa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 419-734-4404
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9476

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Toledo
Agency Phone Number: 419-243-6122
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15854
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sandusky Register

Admin Notes

Added: 03/10/21; Last Updated: 03/10/21