1620UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: April 30, 1986
Location of Discovery: Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Bicyclist struck by passing car

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 170 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full brown beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Dentition is in a fair state of repair
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and red windbreaker; green sweater; olive-colored shirt; blue jeans; one gray sock with blue strips and one white sock; brown shoes; brown plastic rain cover.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was riding a girl's 3-speed bicycle when he was struck from behind by a car on SR-846, 1 mile north of the intersection of SR-858, about 17 miles south of Immokalee. The decedent had no identification.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1986-00120

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-938-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FHP786-64-09

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1229
Former Hot Case Number: 348

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/8/06; Last Updated: 12/23/20