Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: April 12, 2020
Location of Discovery: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2020
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Over 30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 89 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown and gray, long, no distinct curl
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical clips in right breast; teeth lost antemortem; positive for methamphetamine
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Hot pink Express camisole, size XS; Hollister bootcut jeans, size 0S, 24x31; Adidas sneakers, men's size 7.5
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
A resident of an apartment complex in South Austin was walking his dog along the trails in a wooded area when his dog began to walk off the trail down a decline in the trees and discovered the body of the decedent.
Agency Name: Travis County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jessica C. Galea, ME Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 512-854-9966
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20-02098
Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rolando Ramirez
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20-1030696
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 72619
NamUs
Austin Police Department
Added: 1/20/21; Last Updated: 2/28/21