Name: Bridget Lee Pendell-Williamson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 1997
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco, California
Date of Birth: June 12, 1973
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 100 to 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bridgett
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under chin; 1.5-2" bilateral scars on both inner arms near elbows; yellow rose tattoo on upper thigh/buttocks area; light blue cat wearing a pearl necklace tattoo on lower abdomen above genital area; tribal bracelet tattoos on both biceps; addicted to heroin and cocaine
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 24, 1996, Bridget moved from Wichita, Kansas to San Francisco with a male friend. They were living in a "rent by week" hotel at 376 Ellis Street. On April 7, 1997, Bridget was arrested in San Francisco. That is the last documented sighting of her. Bridget's family never heard or saw her again after her move to California.
Bridget was often homeless and was known to sleep on the streets of Tenderloin and Mission areas of San Francisco. According to her sister, who is now deceased, Bridget may have worked as a prostitute in the area of 16th and 19th off of Capp Street. Bridget began following the band "Grateful Dead" around in the early 1990's. During that time she became addicted to drugs and was still using up until the day of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Cara Sandoval
Agency Phone Number: 831-471-1121
Agency E-Mail: Cara.Sandoval(at)santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 03-03128
NCIC Case Number: M-023134376
NamUs Case Number: 1435
Former Doe Case Number: 1620DFKS
NamUs
CA DOJ
Bridget Pendell archived
San Francisco Chronicle - Mar. 21, 2004
Added: 4/8/08; Last Updated: 4/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App