1619UFCA - Unidentified Female

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: August 26, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: August 26, 1981
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Decedent was hit by a motor vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed surgical scar on the left side of her abdomen and apparent drain-tube type scars on her lower abdomen. Fingernails and toenails were polished and well kept.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The decedent had been clad in a blue jogging-type zipper-front jacket with white trim with a Sears Kings Road label with "small" size listed on the label; a small pair of pink underpants with no identifying size or make; a pair of Levi jeans, size 28 to 30, green halter top and a blue shower shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

She was hit by a motor vehicle and found between #4 and #5 lanes on State Route 94, approximately 0.1 miles east of the Kelton Road overcrossing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: California Highway Patrol - San Diego Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 858-293-6000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner Investigator III
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Tessa.Lee@sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-01831

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 63965

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/2021; Last Updated: 02/27/2021