1618UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: May 24, 2006
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Jumped from 12th floor

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical scar below navel

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt, red and white pants
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive at the bottom of a parking lot at 1100 Glendon Avenue in West Los Angeles. She apparently jumped from the 12th floor of the parking structure. She was pronounced dead at the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 200603967

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2/23/21; Last Updated: 2/23/21