Reconstructions of the victim (images 1-2 by Amy Stump).
Date of Discovery: November 28, 1999
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
Estimated Age: 22-48 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sternal foramen located 10 cm from the manubriosternal junction.
Dentals: Available. Sliver amalgam restoration on #3, 18, 19, 30, 31; postmortem dental radiographs are available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green shorts, remnants of a shirt and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered adjacent to a small clearing in a wooded area at 10014 Atlantic Boulevard in Jacksonville, Florida on November 28, 1999.
The remains were discovered by two transients who had entered the woods to smoke; they noticed the remains after moving some old tires to sit on.
Found in association with the remains were two live shotgun shells, one spent shell, and a zip-gun constructed of PVC piping. Embedded in the dirt against the maxilla was a piece of plastic which appeared to be shotgun shell wadding.
The medical examiner noted fracturing of the cranium, consistent with an intraoral gunshot wound.
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw or Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12G99 / 99-1454
Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 745
Former Hot Case Number: 1452
Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 2/3/19