Date of Discovery: September 18, 1977
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Several weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue tank top; blue Levi's type slacks; no bra; bikini type underpants were in place beneath the slacks. Torn, green, plaid shirt on the floor of the van, next to the right side double doors of the van; green plaid rag was around decedent's neck and knotted on the left side.
Jewelry: Fine linked yellow metallic necklace, large bead-like links.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A bellman and his brother noticed a foul odor in the area of a van parked in the basement parking area of the Pickwick Hotel at 134 W. Broadway. The decedent was found laying face-up on a mattress in the rear portion of the van. She had been garroted.
The van, which bore Alabama license plates, had been parked in the basement for approximately two years. The decedent is believed to have been dead for at least two weeks prior to discovery.
Agency Name: San Diego Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Tessa.Lee(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 77-02034
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lori Adams
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-64827
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 62410
NamUs
San Diego Union September 19, 1977
Added: 2/22/21; Last Updated: 2/22/21