Reconstruction by C. Kopitzski.
Date of Discovery: October 20, 1990
Location of Discovery: Rancho Mirage, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Gray with some brown. Balding at forehead and bushy to collar in rear. Full, unkept beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous with no dentures. Some sockets appeared to have had recently contained teeth but all teeth were missing ante-mortem.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue Levi-type pants (unknown size) with no belt, a dark-colored T-shirt, and white sneakers (no size recorded).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: He had items in a wallet but no identification or contact information.
The decedent was located lying on a rock in some hills in the desert. The area was possibly used as his campsite.
Witnesses stated he had been seen around the area but none knew him.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70910
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8065
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 3/22/11; Last Updated: 7/8/19