The decedent's t-shirt, cap, sneakers, and shorts. To view post-mortem photos, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 8, 2006
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", estimated
Weight: 160 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick, reddish brown mustache and a slight beard
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black, cotton DOCKERS shorts, "Classic Khakis" style, size 12; Green JERZEES t-shirt with otters and the words "Otter, Otter, Otter" and "Alaska, Alaska, Alaska" written along the chest area of the shirt, size small;
K-Products tan cap with a black bill, cap had the word "Buick" written accross the front; Nike "Air Monarch" white sneakers, size 9.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The body was discovered in the Chicago River in the channel near Kedzie and Bryn Mawr by witnesses who were canoeing. The body was discovered on the east side of the channel under some heavy foliage.
Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, MD
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 133 Oct 06
Agency Name: Chicago Police Department - Area 3 Homicide
Agency Contact Person: Detective Cheryl Bronkema
Agency Phone Number: 312-744-8261
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: HM647922
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8357
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Added: 03/21/11; Last Updated: 04/11/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.