1612DMNM - Michael Daniel Harp

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Michael Daniel Harp
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1977
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 18, 1953
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Color blind, eyes appear dark in color due to large pupils, Legally blind with vision of 20-200, Surgical scar on abdomen, scar on index finger, Michael has a medical condition

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael Harp was last seen at a hospital in Las Cruces, New Mexico on June 22, 1977. He was sighted a short time later hitchhiking along I-25 near the hospital. He was possibly picked up by a truck driver who indicated he dropped Michael off south of Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Deming Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. James Fetrow
Agency Phone Number: 575-546-3011
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02240514

NamUs Case Number: 1131
NCIC Case Number: M-864775221

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr