Name: Diane Suzuki
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1985
Location Last Seen: Aiea, Island of Oahu, Hawaii
Date of Birth: Circa 1966
Age: 19 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Japanese descent.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Diane Suzuki was last seen in Aiea, Hawaii on July 6, 1985.
She was last seen in the afternoon hours outside of the Rosalie Woodson Institute of Dance where she was employed as a part-time instructor.
Although no charges have ever been filed, shortly after she disappeared an acquaintance was brought in and reportedly failed a polygraph test.
Since 1985, police have searched a marsh area behind the suspect's home and found evidence of blood in the bathroom of the dance studio.
In 1993 and 1994, the prosecuting attorney for the city and county of Honolulu convened a grand jury to gather and review evidence but no charges were filed.
Agency Name: Honolulu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3394
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
The Honolulu Advertiser News Archive
The Honolulu Star-Bulletin News Archive - 7/9/97
Wikipedia
Diane Suzuki Website
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr