1611UMOK- Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the victim (right by Harvey Pratt); victim's boot.

Date of Discovery: April 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Wagoner, Wagoner County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior (1979-1980)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White/American Indian/Alaskan Native
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium-length. Scraggly beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible tobacco user.

Identifiers

Dentals: Extensive dental work, lower front teeth decayed. He had an overbite. Shovelling was present. Slight anterior crowding, hypoplasia. Slight tobacco staining. Advanced periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Insulated work suit, green coveralls (Blizzard Proof Insulated Outerwear, Wald Industry Inc, Pleurb TX USA), blue jeans, white t-shirt, white undershorts, green socks.. Pair of ankle high, lace up work boots, size 11.
Jewelry: silver Timex watch - Automatic water resistant on left wrist. Turquoise coral rings.
Additional Personal Items: Coffee-brown ski mask.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found at 51st and 209 E. Avenue. He suffered three gunshot wounds, two to the head and one to the left lower leg. Three small caliber, nonjecketed, deformed lead slugs were recovered and retained. The body was found in a supine position on the ground with both hands tucked in his coverall pockets and a ski mask over his face.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Eastern Division
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg, Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 806835

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - South Central Investigative Regional Office Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Perry Proctor
Agency Phone Number: (405) 848-6724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR80-148

Agency Name: Wagoner County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dustin Dorr, Major
Agency Phone Number: (918) 485-3124
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4891
Former Hot Case Number: 1655

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/2009; Last Updated: 02/08/2024