Reconstrucion of Decedent
Date of Discovery: October 18, 2013
Location of Discovery: Casey, Clark County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", measured
Weight: 140 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black lace dress, mid thigh length, full left sleeve and off of right shoulder; pink and black underwire bra; thong panties; high heel sandals.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Human remains were found near the westbound entrance ramp for Casey, Illinois on I-70. Investigators believe she had been killed and dumped in that location two or more weeks before discovery.
Agency Name: Clark County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Roland Kohr
Agency Phone Number: 217-826-2349
Agency E-Mail: N/A/>
Agency Case Number: NC13-259
Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Kline
Agency Phone Number: 217-347-2711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: IL13AA17771
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11748
NamUs
Journal Gazette October 22, 2013
Added: 10/30/20; Last Updated: 10/30/20