Name: Mark Wayne Adamson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 8, 1995
Location Last Seen: Barstow, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: September 14, 1965
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 260 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, thinning
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have beard and mustache.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, a T-shirt and a Giants hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Adamson was last seen at about 13:30 in Barstow, California on July 8, 1995. He was last seen getting into an American model maroon colored sedan
with Joseph Gerald Riley and possibly a third party.
Adamson's roommate told police Adamson left town with Riley with a large sum of money to buy a vehicle. Both are presumed deceased. Police believe their disappearance was drug-related and that they were killed and buried in Barstow.
Riley's Dog Doozey
Agency Name: Barstow Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Leo Griego - 760-256-3531, ext. 3242
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-3859
NCIC Case Number: M-848413998
The Desert Dispatch 6/16/03
Barstow Police Department
WeTip
CA GOV
CA DOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr