Reconstructions of the victim (right by Charles E. Holt). To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 18, 1993
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'8"-4'9"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or white, straight
Eye Color: Light brown or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Teeth are natural and in fair repair.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Two red sweatshirts, one Ultra Fleece 220 and the other Hanes XL size 46-48; a pair of red sweatpants; a pair of blue Dickie pants size 40-34; a black nylon belt; white and red socks, Dunlap leather, low-cut, velcro strap athletic shoes, size 12 W; red ski gloves, a red knit hat and a brown corduroy coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Kroger receipts found in his pockets were from Macon, GA., purple comb, Chrysler ignition key, and $41 in food stamps.
The victim was witnessed jumping from the nineteenth story of the Hyatt Hotel at 265 Peachtree Street in Atlanta, GA, striking the floor. The decedent suffered multiple blunt-force injuries.
Agency Name: Fulton Co. Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407 or 404-730-4400
Agency E-Mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 93-0576
NCIC Case Number: U330001465
NamUs Case Number: 686
NamUs
FCMEO
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/8/18