160UFFL - Unidentified Female

Sketch of the victim; Blanket and sweater found with the victim

Date of Discovery: May 23, 1996
Location of Discovery: Clewiston, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 3 to 5 weeks old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 1'0" to 1'5"
Weight: 5 or 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or dark brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available, but footprints are.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red/white/gray/blue Indian or Mexican style blanket, four green towels, a black and white sweater, and a red bucket were found with her.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man searching for scrap metal and cans found a baby's body in a wooded area on the canal bank on old U.S. 27, two miles east of the Hendry County line. She was partially wrapped in a maroon and white blanket and a woman's black and white sweaterThe infant's mandible and maxilla were fractured. An autopsy revealed the baby died of either accidental or intentional injuries, but the case is being treated as a homicide investigation. Detectives reviewed hundreds of hospital footprint records and visited 70 to 100 homes in search of parents missing a girl of that age, but with no results.The infant has been dubbed "Baby Belle."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4012
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 96-076156

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 1-561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-00508

NCIC Case Number: U932986313
NamUs Case Number: 1112
NCMEC Case Number: 1111186

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Department
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 3/6/22