1609UMNY - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Artistic rendering ALT TXT USMC Tattoo in B&W USMC Tattoo in color
Artistic renderings of the decedent; Decedent's USMC tattoo in B&W and color. To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here

Date of Discovery: June 23, 1997
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Electrocution

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Measured
Weight: 130 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Shaved head.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Elaborate USMC tattoo in blue ink on his left upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy T-shirt (size XL), gray cutoff sweatpants, black Levi jeans (size 34/30), tan or brown cloth belt, brown plaid jacket (size XL), and white Fila sneakers (size 8.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found electrocuted on the third rail on the southbound D train tracks at the 145th Street and Saint Nicholas Avenue Station.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M97-03611

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6814

Information Source(s)

Namus
FaceBook: John Doe - Who Am I?
Veteran Doe Blog
Camp Pendleton on Veteran Doe
FaceBook: Veteran Doe
YouTube: Harlem NY Marine Corps John Doe
Find A Grave
Burial Record on Hart Island

Admin Notes

Added: 2/10/11; Last Updated: 6/29/16

Submit an update to this case file.