1609UFIN - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 8, 1976
Location of Discovery: Otterbein, Benton County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 1 1/2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2", estimated
Weight: 160 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Light Brown, partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upturned nose with a bump beneath the bridge; large ears; calloused hands; large scarring from radical mastectomy on her right side. Surgical scar to the mid-line of the abdomen from the base of the sternum to the umbilicus (approx 8cm in length).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Double knit pant suit consisting of a two-tone green front button down jacket and solid green slacks (size 22 1/2) no brand name noted, and white checkered blouse, beige Antron Slip size 40. Brand name Sliperfection, beige panty girdle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer found the body of an unidentified female in a cardboard box at the end of a row in his cornfield about 15 yards off County Road 200, located about 6 miles north of Otterbein. The box had been too heavy for the farmer to lift on his own so he returned with his father. The box was 3x2x1 and sealed with gray furnace tape and clothesline. They cut the rope and tape from the box and found the decedent wrapped in plastic held together by masking tape. There was a broken vial of perfume inside the box, probably to hide the smell of decay.

The box was manufactured by a firm located in Melrose Park, Illinois sometime between May and October of 1976. The boxes were distributed in Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, and Michigan and were primarily used by moving vans. The box was stamped "wardrobe bottom" and "Hall closet" was handwritten on it.

Law enforcement believe the body had been left in the cornfield about 12 hours before it was located because the box wasn't wet and it had rained earlier. An autopsy indicated the decedent had been dead 1-1/2 weeks prior to being dumped.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Benton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 765-418-2295
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2019Benton001

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 58250

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Indianapolis Star October 10, 1976
Journal & Courier July 13, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/2020; Last Updated: 02/14/2024