1609DFHI - Stacey Haunani Kelekoma

Stacey Kelekoma Stacey Kelekoma
Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the right is age-progressed to 41 years.

Name: Stacey Haunani Kelekoma
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1986
Location Last Seen: Anahola, Island of Kauai, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1971
Age: 14 years old
Race: Asian/Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beauty mark that resembles a round freckle on left ankle, and a 6-8 inch "centipede" scar on one elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Miss Kelekoma was last seen at her boyfriend's residence in Anahola, Hawaii on August 25, 1986. He indicated he went to the store and upon his return the door was open, the TV was on, and her slippers were at the door. Some sources indicate that she was last seen a party at Anahola Beach Park in Anahola on August 18, 1986.

In 1986, a steward with an airline claimed he saw her in California. This report has never been confirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kauai County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Jessica Fletcher
Agency Phone Number: 808-247-1711
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)kauai.gov
Agency Case Number: M-10904

NamUs Case Number: 4590
NCIC Case Number: M-248362350
NCMEC Case Number: 1152415

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
County of Kaua'i

Admin Notes

Added: 2/16/2005; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr