1608UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of Decedent by Marilyn Droz

Date of Discovery: October 12, 2015
Location of Discovery: Mount Baldy, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 15 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-77 years old
Race: Multiple; White, Hispanic, Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 4'4" to 4'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: One white metal band with 3 clear stones; one white metal band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Partial skeletal remains were found by 2 hikers on the mountain side near Glendora Ridge Road and mile marker 10.5 in Mount Baldy, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2015-07092

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14870

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LA County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/20; Last Updated: 2/2/21