1607UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Decedent by Kathleen Pacheco; Footwear and Coat; Tattoos of Left Upper Arm, Left Hip, Lower Back, Right Shoulder, Right Arm.

Date of Discovery: March 14, 2017
Location of Discovery: Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: March 18, 2017
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by a vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 158 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos (see photos): left upper arm - cross, rose, "Mark 8/25/78"; left hip - blue winged serpent/dragon; lower back - moon/sun face; right shoulder - yin yang symbol made with pink/blue dolphins; right upper arm - tribal band with sun.

Identifiers

Dentals: Perfect dentition with no caries or restorations
Fingerprints: Fingerprints in NamUs database and IAFIS
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black plaid "Billycoat" (see photo); gray/pink Danskin thong underwear; black/turquoise Avia sneakers, size 9 (see photo);
Jewelry: Thin white metal bangle bracelet with cross hatch design.
Additional Personal Items: Black T-Mobile Android phone, unused with no sim card, contacts, photos, emails, texts, etc.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struct by an auto while crossing a street. She was transported by ambulance to Huntington Memorial Hospital where she succumbed to her injuries on March 18, 2017.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2017-02216

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16521

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County ME

Admin Notes

Added:12/17/20; Last Updated:12/24/21