1606UMNY - Unidentified Male

T-SHIRT T-SHIRT
Victim’s T-Shirt

Date of Discovery: October 1, 2002
Location of Discovery: Rikers Island, Bronx County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 137 pounds
Hair Color: Brown, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black hooded long-sleeved shirt; XL white-red t-shirt, logo "I Hate New York and I like Sailors"; 32/30 size beige pants; size 30 "Calvin Klein" white briefs; black dress socks; Size 9D black shoes
Jewelry: Red bandana on neck. Silver-colored dog chain with medallion reading "Bunker Hill Baby" around neck
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located washed ashore on the rocks of Rikers Island, near the West Facility.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency Case Number: B02-03286

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5786

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/2011; Last Updated: 10/20/19