1604UFAZ - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of Decedent

Date of Discovery: March 9, 2009
Location of Discovery: Yavapai County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-71 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritis condition, likely immobile during her later years.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, upper dentures and some dental fillings in remaining teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sleepwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found by a man walking his dog about 2 miles west of Iron Springs Road near Ferguson Valley Road.

The facial renderings are based on an examination of the recovered skull and hair style should not be considered an authentic feature of the woman.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yavapai County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Shannon
Agency Phone Number: 928-771-3260
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-008994

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11373

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Northern Arizona News (ABC15 Arizona) June 10, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 11/25/20; Last Updated: 11/25/20