1604DMNS - Jaime Morey Wyatt

1 2

Name: Jaime Morey Wyatt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1996
Location Last Seen: Halifax, Nova Scotia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 24, 1934
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7'
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Balding; may wear glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wyatt had been living in Newfoundland but travelled to Nova Scotia to visit family. He was expected to return to take classes. He was last seen at the Twin Elms Hotel , 5492 Inglis Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia on November 16, 1996. The room was paid for in cash to Nov. 17. On November 16, 1996 Jaime indicated he was going out with some friends in the downtown area in Halifax. He never returned.

Jaime's belongings including his passport, seaman papers, and wallet were found in his room. He had worked as a ship's cook.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Halifax Regional Police Services
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 902-490-5333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-1753 or 2013000010

Information Source(s)

Nova Scotia Unsolved Crimes
NCMPUR
The Telegram Press Reader

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-20-2023 - By: kb