Decedent's clothing and personal items
Date of Discovery: March 27, 2014
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark colored heavy jacket, button closure; dark colored wool jacket, zipper closure; short sleeve, dark colored Jordache shirt, size small; remnants of dark colored pants material; dark colored ankle socks; pair of white New Balance shoes, unknown size; winter type cap.
Jewelry: One piercing type of jewelry with a clear stone.
Additional Personal Items: Pair of eyeglasses; crack pipe in dirt underneath the remains; one green and one purple cigarette lighter.
Employees of Alabama Cabinet Company discovered skeletal remains while performing an excavation of small trees and brush along rear property line. The remains were found in a small depression next to the rear wall of the business and approximately 10-12 feet from one set of railroad tracks that run parallel to the business.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2014-0498
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2014-05392
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13985
Added: 10/13/20; Last Updated: 10/13/20