Tattoo
Date of Discovery: July 18, 1991
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair-short, curly dark red hair. Short dark red beard. Vertical surgical scar on midline of abdomen, almost completely obscuring the navel (belly button). Missing spleen. Tattoos of a hammer, sickle, and star with the letter "CEE" or "DEE" on the right upper arm.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, red summer shirt.
Jewelry: Watch, earring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was spotted by construction worker floating in the Hudson River near a Sanitation recycling plant at west 135th Street. NYPD responded and removed decedent from water.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M91-05745
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7493
Added: 2/8/11; Last Updated: 10/23/2023