Name: Lurline H. DeWitt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1996
Location Last Seen: Mansfield, Desoto Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 29, 1919
Age: 77 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6-5'7"
Weight: 125-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black, greying Wears glasses.
Dentals: Upper & lower dentures with 2 gold teeth in the upper plate.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
DeWitt was last seen at her home in Mansfield, Louisiana on September 27, 1996.
Dewitt, a comfortably well-off widow, lived in a quiet, middle-class neighborhood with her son. She apparently opened her door to someone after 9 p.m. Her son discovered she was gone about 1 a.m. and called police. Nothing was missing.
Her son told authorities he went to bed and later discovered the door to the home's carport open and his mother missing.
DeWitt apparently walked out of her home during a heavy thunderstorm.
Prior to her disappearance DeWitt had undergone a checkup at a Mansfield hospital and was kept overnight because of high blood pressure.
Authorities talked to relatives, neighbors - nobody has reported seeing her.
DeWitt's son, who lived with her, and other family members are not suspects.
None of Dewitt's belongings or identification was taken.
Agency Name: DeSoto Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 318-872-3956
Agency E-Mail: tips@dpso.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Mansfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 318- 872-3956
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 5877
Namus Case Number: 4089
NCIC Case Number: M964704706
The Advocate 10/3/96
The Advocate 10/9/96
The Advocate 10/31/96
The Advocate 4/27/98
Desoto Sheriff
Namus
LSU
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-11-2022 - By: Admin