Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: April 7, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Less than one day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Aortic Aneurysm due to Atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. 7 inch vertically oriented scar on lateral surface of right thigh. 2 1/2 inch tattoo on dorsal surface of right hand. Clubbing of fingers.
Dentals: Not available, He had no teeth (edentulous).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available at University of North Texas.
Clothing: Red cap, red plaid shirt, blue jean pants, brown shoes, blue socks, and a brown vinyl jacket. A watch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim is a vagrant white male in his 60's found lying on the side of the expressway at NW 7th Avenue service road, 25 miles south of 171st Street.
Fire department responded and found the deceased expired.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: ME 1987-0963
NCIC Case Number: U-270023295
NamUs Case Number: 6498
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 2/8/2011; Last Updated: 12/23/20