1600UFAL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: March 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow Banana Club denim jeans, size 36 waist; navy T-shirt, "Servicemaster Siteservice" written in green on the left breast; Hanes Her Way panties, size 8.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Brass key; one dollar bill; one nickel, 1999; one dime, 1999; two quarters, 1999 and 2000.

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains discovered in a wooded area by workers clearing land under high power lines between Pratt Highway and a set of train tracks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bill Yates
Agency Phone Number: 205-930-3603
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-0365

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 0103-43064

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14992

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/11/20; Last Updated: 10/11/20