1600DMFL - David Ceinon Rees

ALT TXT

Name: David Ceinon Rees
Nickname/Alias: Ceinon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 16, 1981
Location Last Seen: Auburndale, Polk County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 24, 1962
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Chipped top front tooth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved blue shirt and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rees allegedly was going to unload a truck with a friend, Gregory Mitchell , who is also missing. They were possibly traveling to the North Florida area. Rees was reported missing by his stepfather on 12/26/81. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Matt Newbold
Agency Phone Number: (863)-298-6200
Agency E-Mail: mnewbold@polksheriff.org / missingperson@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 81-084400

NamUs Case Number: 5652
NCIC Case Number: M142194518
NCMEC Case Number: 1150940

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2006; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: mc