Sketches of the victim; victim's shirt.
Date of Discovery: May 13, 1984
Location of Discovery: Placentia, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 21-30 years old
Race: Native American and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and coarse. Slight moustache and goatee.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very prominent cheek bones, pock marks on cheeks, tattoo of heart on upper left arm with "CHA," medium build, uncircumcised, blood type O positive. Waist size 34", chest 36", shoe size 9.
Dentals: Available. His teeth were in good condition and he had no restorations. He had gaps in his lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Blue Levi trousers size 34x31. Black Playboy short sleeve shirt size large with red/white/green shoulder stripes; Jockey undershorts size 12.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim died in a traffic-related accident on SR 57 southbound, south of Placentia, CA.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-02060-KG
NCIC Case Number: U170272620
NamUs Case Number: 7656
Added: 12/3/05; Last Updated: 12/11/17