15DFID - Deborah Jean Swanson

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Deborah Jean Swanson

Name: Deborah Jean Swanson
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 29, 1986
Location Last Seen: Coeur D'Alene, Kootenai County, Idaho

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1954
Age: 31 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Swanson was a special education teacher in Coeur D'Alene, ID when she she disappeared on March 29, 1986. She was last seen at the Tubbs Hill trail entrance. Presumably, Swanson was going to hike or jog on the trail. There was a lot of activity on Tubbs Hill that day. But nothing to show police what happened to Swanson once her students lost sight of her heading up the trail. The last place she was seen may not be where she disappeared. She was reported missing on April 1.

Police found Swanson's car in a parking lot near Tubbs Hill. Her purse and shopping bags were inside. Keys have not been located. There were no signs of a struggle.

She was due at a friend's house the next day for Easter dinner. The food she was supposed to bring was found, still wrapped in her refrigerator. On Monday, she failed to show up for work at Sorensen Elementary School. Law enforcement used every means necessary -- including infrared, dogs, helicopters and divers -- to search every inch of the 120-acre hill and the waters around it.

Foul play is suspected. Swanson was the first Coeur D' Alene woman who went missing in two months. In May, Sally Anne Stone went missing after an appointment with her physical therapist.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coeur D'Alene Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant B. McCormick
Agency Phone Number: 208 769-2320
Agency E-Mail: bmccormick@isp.state.id.us
Agency Case Number: 6653

NamUs Case Number: 2073
NCIC Case Number: M191999400

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nampn
Idaho Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
The Coeur d'Alene Press
The Spokesman-Review - May 16, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr