Right: Age-progressed to 22 years per NCMEC.
Name: Paul Leonard Baker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 05, 1987
Location Last Seen: Beaufort, Beaufort County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: June 29, 1983
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 39 lbs
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has scars on his right index finger and on his chin
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jacket; camouflage shirt; red pants and gray tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paul Baker was living with his father and stepmother, James and Susan Baker at the time of his disappearance. Susan Baker advised deputies that he must have wandered from the residence, while she was under the influence of alcohol/drugs and taking a nap. Deputies and police searched the area around their home for several days but found no trace of the little boy.
After the disappearance, Paul's 6-year-old sister was removed by state social workers who discovered broken bones and sores on her body. Susan Baker was convicted for beating the girl and sentenced to 10 years in prison for assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, but the sentence was suspended after she served eighty days. A grand jury in 2000 decided there wasn’t enough evidence to prosecute James and Susan Baker for beating Paul Baker before he disappeared in 1987. Related charges of unlawful neglect were dropped in 2003.
In 2009, a 7-month infant was abducted and Florida authorities identified Susan Baker as the likely suspect. The infant was found alive five days later, after being hidden in a box under a bed by Susan Baker. She was charged, convicted, and is currently serving time for the infant's abduction. Paul has never been located and Susan Baker remains a person of interest in his disappearance.
Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Dario Sosa
Agency Phone Number: 843-255-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 874528
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Stanley L Garland
Agency Phone Number: 202-433-9183
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Not Provided
NCIC Case Number: M-238491459
NCMEC Case Number: 600583
NamUs Case Number: 5817
NamUs
NCMEC
Carolina Morning News 6/16/00
Beaufort County Sheriff's Office - March 17, 2021
RCCMCC.com
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-27-2022 - By: hwa