1599UMNY - Unidentified Male

1 2
Decedent's tattoos.

Date of Discovery: October 17, 1996
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair: Straight, reddish-brown, 1.5" long. Reddish-brown beard, 1" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of black sun with multiple points on right shoulder, tattoo of an Ankh on left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the New York Harbor between South Ferry and Governor's Island.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M96-06424

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6932

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/2/10; Last Updated: 10/14/2022