Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg and shirt.
Date of Discovery: October 16, 1991
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 141 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight and approximately 1-2 inches
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: "Gap" denim blue jeans waist (31-31 inches) and length (28 inches), dark blue t-shirt (size: 38-40) with "Police Department, City of New York" emblem on the left chest, white athletic socks with blue trim and brief-type white underwear of small (size 30-32) with the brand name "Bloopers". Black "Buffalino" shoes measuring 11 inches in length.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was discovered deceased on October 16, 1991, at Highway US 1 and Mile Marker 120, unincorporated Miami-Dade County. A motorist driving to the Keys observed the victim's body on the side of the road. The body was in approximately one foot of water on the west side of the roadway, in the swamp. Authorities were notified and it was determined that the case would be classified as a homicide.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-2727
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number:
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 506844-L
NCIC Case Number: U-539095379
NamUs Case Number: #UP5736
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Police Department
Added: 1/10/2011; Last Updated: 03/04/21