Date of Discovery: July 23, 1979
Location of Discovery: Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Stab wound
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: 105 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short natural style
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Long sleeved yellow and white striped blouse; maroon pants; 2 pair of panties; Playtex bra, size 34D; no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Toenails painted red
The decomposed body of the decedent was found off Crisstown Road and Highway 216 in a rural area near Brookwood, Alabama. She was determined to be a homicide and possibly sexual assault victim.
Investigators believe the decedent may have been killed by Anthony Washington, who was convicted of murdering Sharon Williams, a Bessemer resident found in the Brookwood area, and Marilyn Copeland, a Alabaster-Pelham resident who was hitchhiking through Birmingham to Tuscaloosa. All three women were stabbed in a similar manner. Sharon's body was discarded a mile from where this decedent would later be found. The suspect died in prison.
This decedent was never identified despite extensive investigation and media coverage in 1979, leading investigators to believe that she may have been a hitchhiker or prostitute and possibly from the Jefferson County, Alabama area.
Agency Name: Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jack Kennedy
Agency Phone Number: 205-752-0616
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: H15A11147
Agency Name: Alabama Department of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Nick Carter
Agency Phone Number: 334-676-5292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 12TU01876
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10469
NCMEC Case Number: TA 1184597
NamUs
The Tuscaloosa News June 7, 1980
Added: 10/5/20; Last Updated: 10/5/20