Right: circa 1973
Name: Shirley Gertrude Pullen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1986
Location Last Seen: Niles, Berrien County, Michigan
Date of Birth: November 30, 1917
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; known to wear brown and blonde wigs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Smith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diabetic
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unkown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shirley was last seen by her hairdresser at the Save Mart grocery store at 9 p.m. on New Year's Eve. Police believe she disappeared later that same night or early the next morning. She was reported missing on January 12, 1987, when the park manager of the Windward Village Mobile Home Park in southern Niles Township told police Shirley did not come into the office to pay her rent on the first day of the month as she always did, and she did not take her daily walks through the neighborhood. In searching her mobile home, police found food spoiling on the kitchen table and a complete cigarette left in an ashtray and burned down to the filter. All her clothes and luggage were left behind, and her car was parked in the driveway.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jason Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 269-683-4411
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 53-3678-05
NamUs Case Number: 8531
NCIC Case Number: M-912578587
NamUs
The Herald-Palladium (St. Joseph, MI) - Jan. 29, 1987
The Herald-Palladium (St. Joseph, MI) - Feb. 28, 1994
The Herald-Palladium (St. Joseph, MI) - Feb. 9, 2008
WSBT News - Feb. 4, 2014
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa