Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: November 30, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Heart Attack
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple scars: left ankle, right ankle, back, upper left arm, upper right arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Purple jacket, white striped shirt, brown pants, gray shoes.
Jewelry: Gold chain with an engraved Madonna.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found lying on the sidewalk of NE 2nd Avenue and 10th Street by an employee of the Miami News, who summoned Fire Rescue. Fire Rescue and Miami Police Department homicide responded to the scene and found the deceased DOA, with no obvious signs of trauma or foul play. Manner of death was natural.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-3204
NCIC Case Number: U-150474418
NamUs Case Number: 6499
Added: 1/10/11; Last Updated: 11/29/20