1594DMFL - Harry Lewis Israel

1

Name: Harry Lewis Israel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1996
Location Last Seen: Pinellas Park, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1913
Age: 83 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Israel was last seen in Pinellas Park, Florida on December 8, 1996, by a handyman doing repairs on Israel's house. He lived at 7500 72nd Avenue North, Pinellas Park, where he ran a storage facility. Just prior to his disappearance, he was involved with evicting a tenant for nonpayment of rent.

There was no sign of forced entry at Israel's house. Nothing was missing. His car still was parked in the driveway. Neighbors saw or heard nothing unusual. Investigators believe that Harry Israel is the victim of a murder.

Israel was reported missing by a his daughter on December 8.

Israel recently had injured his foot and probably would have been hobbling. He drove almost everywhere, even if he was visiting neighbors. He usually returned home by dark. In the 30 years he has lived in Florida, he never had spent a night away from his house.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6200
Agency E-Mail: mring@pcsonet.com
Agency Case Number: 96-273810

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pinellas County SO
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr