1592UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1978
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", measured
Weight: 200 lbs., measured
Hair Color: Brown and gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The woman had been living with John Homonoy at his house in San Francisco for about a month. The two left the house together and then returned where they drank some beer and wine. The next morning Mr. Homonoy found her lying unresponsive on the living room couch and emergency services were summoned. Mr. Homonoy knew the woman only as Carol.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald
Agency Phone Number: 415-641-3600
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1978-1647

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5854

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/20; Last Updated: 8/21/20