1591UMBC - Unidentified Male

Shoes and Belt found with the victim.

Date of Discovery: December 30, 2008
Location of Discovery: Esquimalt, BC Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Two months to one year prior.
State of Remains: Advanced decomposition.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-75 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 6'3"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Braces, Upper jaw intact and showed clear evidence of dental work (metal fillings). Appendectomy scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige underwear, black socks, blue or black corduroy pants "Nautica Rigger" brand size 32x30, white "Reebok" shoes size 10, belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was discovered washed up at the shore near Esquimalt Lagoon.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coronerices Serv
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2008-0128-0177

Agency Name: West Shore RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 250-474-2264
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-20069

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CTV News
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 1/10/11; Last Updated: 4/18/21