Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: April 8, 1997
Location of Discovery: Burnaby, BC Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Days only
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, brown, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Poor dental hygiene, stained teeth, unique characteristics of his dentition noted. Medium build.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Orange life jacket; Synthetic blue, red, and white track suit jacket with stripes down the sleeves; Blue nylon track pants; Brown suede boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Chinese money
This adult male was recovered from Burrard Inlet near Barnet Marine Park, Burnaby. He was previously discovered as a stowaway on the vessel S.K. Junior that originated in Nigbo, China on March 15th, 1997 and arrived in Vancouver April 4th, 1997.
Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1997-0219-0566/97-30
Agency Name: Burnaby RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 604-646-9999
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1997-50716
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
Added: 1/10/2011; Last Updated: 4/18/21