1590UFHI - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: April 30, 1996
Location of Discovery: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple/blue v-neck button-down shirt, no size; white hooded parka type shirt, White Stag label, no size; green, red, yellow 2-pc. bathing suit; white "Island Slippers", size 6.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Broken sunglasses in case; black Sanyo portable radio; light brown portable Westclox alarm clock; comb; toothbrush; make-up; Coppertone suntan lotion bottle.

Circumstances of Discovery

Grounds crews at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific were conducting a cleanup in overgrown brush at the east end of Punchbowl Crater, an unused area of the cemetery that has gone undisturbed for the past 10-20 years, and found a skull and thigh bone. The bones were not found in a grave and weren't from the cemetery. Based on the personal items found near the bones, detectives believe the decedent may have been camping out in the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Honolulu Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Carter
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-0468

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5584

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Honolulu Star-Bulletin May 1, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/20; Last Updated: 8/21/20