The images on the right have been age-progressed to an unknown age
Name: William Ensley Hipp III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 01, 1991
Location Last Seen: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: June 27, 1952
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hipp is an alcoholic and also suffers from a bipolar disorder, for which he requires medication in order to regulate the condition
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
William Hipp was last seen in his hometown of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina on July 1, 1991. He may have been sighted near Chapel Hill, North Carolina during the summer of 1996.
Hipp is an alcoholic and also requires medication to treat manic depression. He has occasionally been in institutions. Due to these medical conditions, Hipp's memory may be faulty.
He is a portrait sculptor. In the summer of 1991, he appeared at the home of one of his patrons, showed $5,000 in cash he said he collected on a debt. The next day he headed for New York. He called his grandmother collect from a telephone booth in Manhattan. And then he vanished. He had stopped carrying identification long before.
Agency Name: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Johnnie Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: (704)336-3949
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19960806124301
NamUs Case Number: 2451
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Missing Person Unit
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr