1589DMON - Robert William Commu

1 2

Name: Robert William Commu
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1996
Location Last Seen: South Dumfries Township, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 21, 1966
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 183 cm (6'0")
Weight: 83 kg (180 lbs.)
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Tattoos: Tattoo of lion with wings on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing white leather jacket with black sleeves. Red maple leaf on the back of the jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Commu was last seen at his residence, 272 West River Road, South Dumfries Township, Ontario on March 31, 1996.

At 19:00 on this date, a neighbor went to the residence and found the front door open and his compact disc player repeatedly playing the same song.

The investigation has revealed that Commu had been despondent over a failed relationship and an illness in the family.

Commu has not contacted any family members or friends since his disappearance

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Criminal Investigations Branch
Agency Contact Person: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Phone Number: 705-329-633-1835
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: 1-888-310-1122 (Toll-Free)
Agency Contact Person: -- - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477) - anonymous
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr