1589DFMI - Nadine Jean O'Dell

Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 52 years; 57 years

Name: Nadine Jean O'Dell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 1974
Location Last Seen: Inkster, Wayne County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 14, 1958
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, long
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt; blue faded baggy jeans
Jewelry: She was wearing her boyfriend's Taylor Center High School class ring on a chain around her neck. The ring is described as white gold with a blue stone, a ram's head, and year "1976" or "76"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nadine was last seen shortly after 9:30 a.m. walking down John Daly Road toward Michigan Avenue in Inkster. She was going to babysit her boyfriend's younger siblings at their home in Taylor. Her boyfriend was supposed to meet her half way but they never crossed paths and she never arrived at the destination.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Inkster Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-563-9850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-3632

NCMEC Case Number: 1138429
NCIC Case Number: M454703452
NamUs Case Number: 2489

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WDIV-4 News/NBC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 9/21/23 - By: hb