1588UMNM - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of victim.

Date of Discovery: May 27, 1999
Location of Discovery: Rural, Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified Remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 - 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: light brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown facial hair with grey. Green surgical sutures noted internally in bilateral knees, healed externally.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan denim jeans 'Penny Mac', white undershirt, white socks, greent-shirt, size large, blue denim pants, size 29x30, 'HIS' brand. 'Nike' athletic shoes. size 11 1/2
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Discovery

Electric company personnel were patrolling lines, when they came across the decedent chained to a telephone pole, that had been burned half way up the pole. There was a lighter found near the body. The chain was around the decedents neck, with a padlock locking it in place.

Possible identification, after speaking to local areas where he could have visited, came up with a possible name of Rodney Jones.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Mexico State Medical Investigators Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-2898

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8323

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/8/2011; Last Updated: 3/24/2018