1588UFAL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: July 31, 2020
Location of Discovery: Decatur, Morgan County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'9", estimation
Weight: 100 to 130 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the water next to a boat at the Wheeler Wildlife Refuge in Decatur, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Decatur Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sean Mukaddam
Agency Phone Number: 256-341-4600
Agency E-Mail: smukaddam(at)decatur-al.gov
Agency Case Number: 2020-00026560

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 72327

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/16/20; Last Updated: 8/16/20