Identified...Identified...Identified
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here
and here.
Date of Discovery: February 11, 1980
Location of Discovery: Trinidad, Humboldt County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Deceased due to drug overdose.
Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'9", measured
Weight: 145 to 175 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Reddish brown; long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: On the right outer thigh was a large triangular skin defect which appears to be a skin graft adjoining an 18 cm surgical J-shaped scar; right shoulder has 12 cm scar; decedent possibly walked with a limp.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Man's corduroy, western style, tan pants, size 34" wide 30" length; man's gray turtleneck ski sweater, "V" insert, multi-color design with "Arnold L. Petersen II" on a name tag attached inside the sweater; underneath the sweater was a homemade multi-color smock with yellow, blue, and green flowers and 2 red patch pockets; bikini underpants; Nike Swoosh Blue suede with white trim jogging shoes, size 9 1/2; men's socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wet-look, royal blue, mid-length, double-breasted rain jacket with large white buttons, size 12, Sears "Pilgrim Sportswear Jacket"; blue day pack with "DIANNE MILL, San Francisco" found inside along with 3 unmarked bottles with Doxepin (Sinequan), 50 mg, and Flurazepam (Dalmane) 30 mg and 15 mg.
The decedent was found in a wooded area off Old Stagecoach Road in a resting position.
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Charles Van Buskirk, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7242
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C-043-80
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: hso(at)co.humboldt.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 80-000995
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 55390
Added: 8/18/20; Last Updated: 8/15/23